Cart

Your Cart is Empty

Your privacy is important to us. Fresh Faced is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security, and accuracy of the personal information we collect.

Consent

BY USING FRESH FACED, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ THE ENTIRE POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

What personal information do we collect?

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information we may collect from you include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and birth date. In addition, we may occasionally ask you to provide more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. We may also occasionally acquire demographic and other information about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) in order to serve you better.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information and the best shopping experience. In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes: to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research, and evaluation; to administer contests; to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

(a) Law enforcement and legal disclosure. Fresh Faced may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Fresh Faced has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person, or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Fresh Faced's legal counsel.

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information. Fresh Faced retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address as well as any response we send you.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Fresh Faced reserves the right to update, modify, or supplement this privacy policy from time to time. This privacy policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).